ONLINE ESTIMATE / INFORMATION REQUEST

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting OUR Website and for reading this policy. Please read it carefully and check it regularly for any changes. This policy is in affect on the below mentioned sites. Sites that are linked may not have the same policy and you should check the policy on these sites and never assume that all policies are the same."

MELDRUM THE MOVER
Meldrum The Mover acquires personal information with the involvement of our Members and agents when preparing proposals and/or performing moves. We know that shippers care about how we deal with information. Accordingly, we have implemented a Privacy Policy to protect and govern the use of that information. Meldrum The Mover Inc., and its Member companies and agents comply fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

First and foremost, we do not share the information received with anyone outside the Meldrum Group of Companies, unless it is directly related to the move (for example, for appliance servicing). If we do involve someone outside Meldrum they are given only the information that is required for them to perform their part of the move. Within Meldrum, identifiable information is processed and stored in a secure and confidential database and is distributed only on a "need to know" basis for the smooth completion of your move.

For other purposes such as statistical analysis and marketing, only non-personally identifiable information is utilized unless you specifically authorize the use of such information. Meldrum and/or its Members/agents will use information as needed for programs in which you participate, such as for follow up contacts.

You may at any time ask that personally identifiable information not be used for the foregoing purposes. In addition, you may at any time inquire to determine what information we do have, and to request correction of any errors in it.

Our website(Meldrum) collects no personal information, and "cookie" technology is not used, However the following information is exchanged automatically

MELDRUM THE MOVER INC. ( http://www.meldrumthemover.com) WEBSITE

As soon as you access Our site(Meldrum The Mover Inc), information is automatically exchanged between your computer and the our web server. However, the information does not identify you personally ( e.g. name, phone, address, subject) without action of some kind on your part.

The following information is exchanged:

* Domain name (e.g. xcompagnie.com, if you use a private Web access account; university.edu, if you obtain access through a university; etc.) * IP address (e.g. 123.45.67.890) which could enable a Web provider to disclose the identity of the person to which it is assigned
* The kind of browser (e.g. Netscape, Explorer) and the operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac OS) you use
* The pages you visit (index, frozen food, plants etc.)
* The date and time when you access these pages
* The address of the referring site used to reach the site (google, yahoo, 411, etc.)

Our Site collects this information due to the technological requirements for using the internet. Our webserver needs this information to be able to send you files compatible with the computer equipment you are using. However you can rest assured that none of these requirements enable personal identification.

This information is kept in the server logs and is maintained from 90 days to one year depending on the server that you are connected to. This information is used by the Meldrum Group Network and Communications Services for statistical purposes (number of visits, the most popular pages, user technology, referring sites and users' country of origin). It is never used to compile user lists or sendind spam emails.

Generally, you are not required to provide personal information. However, if you are using a form on this site to get feedback from us. We do require at least your name and an email address or telephone number. Any other information is given by you dependant on what you are comfortable with.

Again this information collected will not be given or sold. This information will be only used for the services that you require. No personal information is collected by this website without your direct authorization and partispation.

User responsabilities

As email is now a main communication medium and we will never ask you to transmit personal information or credit card information. We will accept this information from you. However for optimal security, we recommend that you:

* recognise that email is not secure
* use the latest version of a browser that complies with security requirements (SSL protocol with 128-bit encryption)
* If you must use email, password protect your documents and send passwords seperate from orginal email or contact by phone.
* delete your cache memory after sending your data, expecially if using a public machine
* keep your ID information, access code and password confidential.

MELDRUM THE MOVER INC. ( http://www.meldrumthemover.com) PORTALS

For online partners

No personal information is collected by our portals without your authorization.

To facilitate browsing the portals cookie technology is used. You can disable acceptance of cookie files at any time using your browser's options. However, this could prevent you from accessing certain online services or advanced functional capability.

For more information or if you have any questions
Send us your questions using the right column form.

Meldrum The Mover Inc.
6645 Sherbrooke St. W.
Montreal, QC, H4B 1N4
Tel 514-481-1122
Fax 514-488-5605

Definition of terms used on the internet

Cookie A message given to a Web browser by a Web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customized Web pages for them.

Domain name A name that identifies one or more IP addresses. For example, the domain name microsoft.com represents about a dozen IP addresses. Domain names are used to identify particular Web pages. For example, in the URL www.pcwebopedia.com/index.html, the domain name is pcwebopedia.com. There are only a limited number of such domains.

Encryptation The translation of data into a secret code. To read an encrypted file, you must have access to a secret key or password that enables you to decrypt it.

IP address A unique identifier for a computer. The format of an IP address is a 32-bit numeric address written as four numbers separated by periods. The four numbers in an IP address are used in different ways to identify a particular network and a host on that network.

Persistent cookie Also called a permanent cookie, or a stored cookie, a cookie that is stored on a user's hard drive until it expires (persistent cookies are set with expiration dates) or until the user deletes the cookie. Persistent cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific Web site.

Session cookie Also called a transient cookie, a cookie that is erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user's computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. .

In addition, we provide a detailed Benchmark Report which provides costing summaries for all completed moves. Summary information includes an analysis of actual moving costs in comparison to estimated costs.

One World Corporate Services Program is a valuable management and budgetary tool for Corporate Relocation Managers.